Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) was last updated on March 4, 2021

TABLE OF CONTENTS

COVERED WEBSITES

This Privacy Statement sets forth the practices of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists (collectively referred to as “General Conference,” “we,” “us,” and/or “our”) with respect to personal data (also known as “Information Personally Identifiable” or “PII”) and other information that is collected from Individuals; including the

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

We act as the controller of any personal information provided to or collected by our websites and applications (our “Services”). This Privacy Statement describes the choices available to you regarding the use of your personal data and how you access this information to update and correct it.

It is important to note that the privacy practices of participating organizations may differ from those of the General Conference. We are a separate entity from those who participate in our Services and therefore have no control over their privacy practices. While we encourage participating organizations to follow our Privacy Statement and practices, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of participating organization websites before submitting any personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We recognize the sensitive nature of your information. Our top priority is to ensure the confidentiality of any information you provide and to take a proactive approach to protecting your privacy.

When using our Services, you may provide us with personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, birthday, spouse and family information, educational history, employment information, and financial information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We will obtain information from third party sources with your consent. For example, if you create an account with us using a third-party platform (such as Facebook or Google), we will have access to certain information from that platform, such as your name, birthday, and profile picture, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that platform. platform.

OTHER INFORMATION

When you interact with our Services, we may receive and store information collected passively through various technologies used on our websites. This information is used to provide us with statistical information, such as the number of visitors to one or more websites, the number of visitors to each page of our Services. Other information collected may include IP address, browser type, ISP, pages you visit, operating system, and date/time stamps. This information is purely statistical and is not used to identify you.

COOKIE CONFIGURATION

In operating our Services as described above, we and our third party partners may use cookies (including temporary, persistent and session cookies) and similar technologies. Our external partners can also use local storage (HTML5).

These technologies are used to provide additional functionality, analyze usage and behavior more accurately, temporarily store our pages and images, store content and preferences.

We may also partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to collect information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION

We may use Personal Data and other information to provide you services, send you updates, manage your account, communicate with you, enable you to connect with others, improve our Services, conduct research, understand our organization, send you valuable information and newsletters, include you in our directory membership and communicate with individuals and members of participating organizations. We will not reuse personal data for a new purpose other than the original purpose(s) for which it was collected, unless the following applies:

  • The new usage is compatible with the original usage, which means you should reasonably expect similar usage;
  • We have notified you of the new use and given you an opportunity to object to it; either
  • The new use is permitted by law.

By voluntarily providing us with your information, you are consenting to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. You acknowledge and agree that your data may be transferred from your current location to our servers or their authorized third parties as described in this Privacy Statement. We will not share your information with anyone not described in this Privacy Statement unless your consent is obtained before doing so. This Privacy Statement also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your information and how you can access and update your information.

If you wish to opt out of receiving newsletters, you may also opt out of receiving such communication by following the unsubscribe link included in the emails.

SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

The General Conference is made up of many independent Unions, which are regionally coordinated by the General Conference Divisions. The Divisions have been established as regional offices of the General Conference serving a defined geographic area. We integrate and share your information with various unions to enable us to perform the various tasks listed above and provide you with valuable Services.

We may share your personal data with third parties who help us with our business activities, such as shipping, marketing and providing ministry services. These third parties are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us.

If you are a faith-based employee or member of a faith-based organization, we may post your profile in our directory so that other members can find and contact you. If you believe someone has created an unauthorized profile of you, please contact us using the email address provided below, please provide us with a brief explanation, where you found the profile, include your name and contact information, in order to review the possible unauthorized profile and communicate with you.

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation such as complying with a subpoena, or similar legal process (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the General Conference, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services, visitors to our facilities, or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability, (v) if the organization is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or part of its assets you will be notified with a notice on our website of any change in the ownership or use of your information, as well as any option you may have.

Our websites and applications may contain links to other websites or features that may connect with your other mobile applications within your device. The privacy practices of linked websites and mobile applications may differ from ours. If you submit any personal information on these websites or applications, your information is governed by their privacy practices. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those websites before submitting any personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

If your personal information changes, you no longer want to use our Services, or you want to know if we have personal information about you, you may request, correct, update, modify, and delete such information by contacting us using the email address and/or address provided below or refilling the form available at this link. For changes in information regarding membership information or church treasury items, contact your local secretary, treasurer, or pastor. In some cases, you may be provided with direct access to the portal where your information is maintained; you can make changes as needed if you already have access.

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards, such as encryption, to protect the personal data submitted to us.

RETENTION

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or reasonably useful for other organizational purposes. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will delete your information when it is no longer needed or should be retained.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website and mobile applications comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If a user is identified as a child under the age of 13 through a support request, we will not collect, store or use such personal information, and any personal information provided will be deleted.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have questions or complaints about our Privacy Statement or practices, please contact us at info@asociacioncentraldehonduras.org or at the address below.

CONTACT US

Association Central of Honduras
Communications Department
Colonia La Reforma, in front of the old
La Reforma Theater, Tegucigalpa, F.M. Honduras

info@asociacioncentraldehonduras.org